Awards

Australian International Furniture Fair

Dunstone Design attended the Australian International Furniture Fair at Darling Harbour, Sydney, in early February, 2011 as a guest of the FIAA. The show brings interior designers, architects, developers and retailers together with domestic manufacturers and furniture importers.

Sponsored by the Furniture Industry Association of Australia and the show organizers, Dunstone Design represented the high quality craft/design end of the Australian furniture manufacturing scene.

Evan Dunstone

 

Gottstein Trust Fellowship 2020 to study in Sweden (deferred due to COVID 19 travel restrictions)
Churchill Fellowship 2001 for “Contemporary Chair Design and Manufacture.”

Awards (with Dunstone Design)
2009-Winner of “Excellence in Furniture using Leather” for the Werriwa lounge chair and runner up in “Excellence in Dining Furniture” for the Tamar dining suite at the 2009 FIAA “Furniture of the Year” awards.
2007-Reserve Champion for the Tamar Dining suite at the Canberra Timber and Working with Wood Show.
2006- Open Champion for Cascade Rocking chair at the Canberra Timber and Working with Wood Show.
2006-Winner of the Furniture category for the Werriwa Lounge, Sydney Timber and Working with Wood Show.
2005 “Best in Show” for “The Dancer”, Sydney Craft Show.
2005- Reserve Champion, Canberra Timber and Working with Wood Show for the Seren Highback carver chair.
2004- Winner, Australian Furniture Awards, Australian Wood Review magazine, for the Academic chair.
2004- Winner, “Something for the Kitchen” held by Australian Wood Worker magazine in conjunction with the Timber and Working With Wood Show for the Waterfall Stool.

Alex MacFarlane – Awards

2007- Open Champion, Canberra Timber and Working with wood Show.

William Bayliss – Awards

2020- 6 week Fellowship to study under Michael Fortune at the Centre for Fine Woodworking, Nelson, New Zealand.
2019- Winner of the $10,000 Wootha Prize (at 20 years old, the youngest maker to ever be awarded the Wootha).
2018- FIAA Apprentice of the Year.
2018- Winner of the John Tiddy Memorial Prize.
2017- Open Champion with his Aquarium Cabinet at the 2017 “Treasures in Timber” competition.
2017- Runner up for FIAA Apprentice of the Year.
2017- Silver Medalist at Worldskills.